Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) is prepared by SynOption Pte Ltd (“SynOption”) and contains important information about how SynOption collects personal information about you and how SynOption will use your personal data. This policy explains how personal data is managed in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No.26 of 2012) and other applicable laws of Singapore.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time. We encourage you to check the latest version of this Privacy Policy regularly. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

This Policy applies to information we collect on www. synoption.com and optimus.synoption.com and their subdomains (“Platform”) about:

  1. visitors to our websites and Platform;
  2. people who register their emails, phone numbers and other personal or sensitive data with us for availing of Services on the Platform.

The purposes listed here may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

This Policy forms an integral part of the general terms of use and should be read concurrently with it as well as with the security policy which is also available on the website.

1. What Personal Data is collected

1.1. When you are on our website, or avail of any service we provide or if you register with us, the personal data we may collect includes but is not limited to:

a) Data collected directly from you: This may be done through this web site, over the phone or by email. The information collected might include, however is not restricted to:

  1. Your contact information, as well as your (first and last) name or full name, (billing and/or delivery) address, and email address, employer name (if applicable) and, your phone number. We require your e-mail address and phone number so that we may contact you if we have queries or for information concerning your order or the service that we are offering you.
  2. Other information required to be able to provide you the service that you have requested for, such as information concerning the services you have ordered or the service we are providing to you, the billing and/or delivery address, and/or financial details;
  3. If you have created an online profile or account, the preferences and interests stored in such profile or account (please see below for any data regarding the profiles);

b) Data collected by automated means: Different types of technologies may be used on our website and any mobile and web-based applications and Platform in order to make them more user-friendly, effective and secure. These technologies may lead to data being collected automatically by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data does not generally, but may, contain user’s personal data.

Examples of such technologies include:

  1. Click Stream data: The data that is transmitted by your browser to our server when you visit one of our website or web applications. The information may include:
    1. IP address
    2. Date and time of the visit
    3. The referral site from which the visitor has come
    4. The pages that you visited
    5. General information like type, version, operating system of the browser.
  2. Cookies: Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. You can set your browser to not accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.
  3. Web Analytics: We obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site using cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site, or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.
  4. Retargeting Technologies: Our website and any mobile or web-based applications may use retargeting technologies within the internet. This would enable us to show our visitors, who were already interested in our products, advertisement from us on partner websites. We also work with other companies who use tracking technologies to serve advertisements on our behalf across the internet. These companies may collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our websites or mobile or web-based applications and your interaction with our communications, including advertising. Retargeting technologies analyse your cookies and display advertisement based on your past surfing behaviour. We do not store any personal data about you with this technology.
  5. Social Network: Our website or web-based applications may provide you with social plug-ins from various social networks (such as Facebook and Twitter). If you choose to interact with a social network, your activity on our website or via our mobile or web-based applications will also be made available to social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. We cannot influence this data collection and data transfer via the social plug-ins. Please read the privacy policies of those social networks for detailed information about the collection and transfer of personal data, what rights you have and how you can achieve satisfactory privacy settings.
2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER WITH US

When you register your emails and phone and any other details with us, we may use it for rendering Services to you, including in the following manner:

  1. a) providing you with the products and services that you have requested.
  2. b) provide you with a safe and convenient browsing experience.
  3. c) ensuring that your transactions on our website are safe and secure.
  4. d) contacting you for feedback about a product or service that we offer.
  5. e) complying with legal and regulatory obligations and requirements.
  6. f) accounting, risk management, compliance and record keeping purposes.
  7. g) carrying out research, planning and statistical analysis; and staff training.
  8. h) for sending you weekly newsletters, contacting you about products and services we think may be of interest to you.
  9. i) sending you the link to download our app (when available).
  10. j) if you have contacted us with any complaints, feedback, comments, suggestions, we will use and disclose your personal data (including your contact history) to respond to you and provide you with the best service possible.

By submitting your email, you consent to the use of that email as set out in this policy. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

If we need to use your personal data for any other purposes, we will notify you and obtain your consent beforehand.

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we respond to your request within thirty (30) calendar days of receiving it.

Please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be able to continue providing our products or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing.

3. SECURITY

We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information such as Encryption, SSL, use of passwords, etc. as appropriate. We have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorized third-party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

Additional information on this subject is available in the security policy document, which is available on our website.

4. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to PDPA@synoption.com We may levy a small charge for this service.

All requests for correction or for access to your personal data should be in writing. We will respond to your request within 30 days and if there is any delay, we shall inform you of the time by which we would respond to you.

Due to legal requirements, we may be prevented from complying with any request that you make. We may also decline any request that you make if the law permits us to do so.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to SynOption changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to PDPA@synoption.com. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

5. NON-DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

6. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website/Platform may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you visit other websites links on our website, you should read their own privacy policies.

7. SALE OF BUSINESS

If SynOption’s business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

8. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website/Platform, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on31 July 2020.

9. HOW TO CONTACT US

You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner:

Data Protection Officer

Email address: PDPA@synoption.com

We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please send an email to PDPA@synoption.com.

10. DISCLAIMER

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN ANY EVENT FOR ANY SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND OR FOR ANY LOSS OF REPUTATION OR GOODWILL, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), EQUITY, STRICT LIABILITY, STATUTE OR OTHERWISE, SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF UNAUTHORISED OR UNINTENDED USE, ACCESS OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

11. Limitation of Liability

In any event, our entire liability to you whether direct or indirect, will not exceed the Platform fees with respect to Service in question or such amount as may be prescribed under applicable law, whichever is lower.

12. Governing Law

This Policy is governed by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Singapore in any dispute relating to this Policy.